Modification de Réponses aux examens des Scouts Pionniers
La modification peut être annulée. Veuillez vérifier les différences ci-dessous pour voir si c’est bien ce que vous voulez faire, puis publier ces changements pour finaliser l’annulation de cette modification.
Version actuelle | Votre texte | ||
Ligne 762 : | Ligne 762 : | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Mammalogist=== | ||
{| class="va-table va-table-full va-table-shaded mw-collapsible" | {| class="va-table va-table-full va-table-shaded mw-collapsible" | ||
! style="width:75%" | '''Question''' | ! style="width:75%" | '''Question''' | ||
! style="width:25%" | ''' | ! style="width:25%" | '''Correct answer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alfonso | | Alfonso is afraid of bats. They can get so big! How long is the wingspan on the largest bats? | ||
| 5'7" | | 5'7" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Australia is home to a class of mammals called marsupials. What's special about most marsupials that's different from other mammals? | ||
| | | They raise young in a pouch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brendan | | Brendan likes to sleep. A lot. He even sleeps in class! Which of these mammals is also known for sleeping a lot in the winter? | ||
| | | Bears | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Erin | | Erin loves canines, especially large ones! Which of these does she love the most? | ||
| | | Wolves | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| George | | George would rather study dinosaurs than mammals because they're big and scary. But mammals can get big and scary, too. And they're still around! What is the largest living mammal? | ||
| | | Blue whale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hannah | | Hannah is from Alaska, and says that an iconic Alaskan mammal is actually a type of deer! Which mammal? | ||
| | | Moose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hao is teaching her friends about Chinese mythology. She says that in folklore the spirits of mistreated animals can become demons. What are they called? | ||
| | | Youkai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Humans are mammals, too! What is something that makes you different from a chimpanzee? | ||
| | | I stand up straight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mammals are broken into over twenty "orders". Which of these orders has the most mammals in it? | ||
| | | Rodents | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Most mammals have babies the same way as humans. But one mammal actually lays eggs! Which mammal? | ||
| | | Echidna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Samuel was out in the woods when he drew a big bear's attention! He played dead until it went away. Which of these mammals did he emulate? | ||
| | | Opossum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sloths are slow moving mammals that live in trees. Millions of years ago, though, there were huge sloths that lived on the ground! How big did these "megasloths" get? | ||
| | | All of the above | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Snippers is a good house cat. He eats his food and uses his litter box, just like he's supposed to. Which ancient country can we thank for domesticating cats like Snippers? | ||
| | | Egypt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spot is a hunting dog. He likes to hunt bunnies and birds. What do African wild dogs like to hunt? | ||
| | | Antelopes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Susie lives near the Emmett Mountain Disposal Site and has a pet naked mole-rat named Jiffy. Why is Jiffy a good pet to have in this location? | ||
| | | He's cancer resistant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Susie wants to run really fast like her favorite mammal, so she practices running laps every day! Which mammal is the fastest on land? | ||
| Cheetahs | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| The mammary glands of female mammals produces which liquid after giving birth to their young? | |||
| Milk | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| West Virginia cattle are good eating, and the cattle love to eat, too! In fact, their stomachs have several compartments. How many? | |||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | What walks on four legs in the morning, two legs in the afternoon, three legs in the evening, and no legs at night? | ||
| | | A human | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Which of these traits is different in mammals than in reptiles? | ||
| | | They have hair | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You and Mary were both given pet rabbits as Christmas gifts. Mary's rabbit is a girl, called a "doe". Yours is a boy. What are boy rabbits called? | ||
| | | Bucks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | You're hiking in the woods near your house and spot a red fox. Red foxes are native to North America. Which of these continents are they not native to? | ||
| | | Australia | ||
|- | |- | ||